雷火下载-主页
雷火下载-主页
  • Home >> γ-Polyglutamic Acid
    γ-Polyglutamic Acid

    γ-Polyglutamic Acid

    γ-PGA, CAS:25513-46-6
    γ-Polyglutamic acid  is a water soluble, biodegradable, non-toxic biopolymer produced by microbial fermentation. γ-PGA is a sticky material first found in “natto”, a fermented soybean. γ-PGA is an unusual anionic, naturally occurring homo polyamide that is made of D & L glutamic acid units connected by amide linkages between alpha amino & gamma carboxylic acid groups. CAS:25513-46-6
     γ-PGA  has a molecular weights ranging from 50,000 to more than 2 million Daltons.

     

     Structure:

     

     

     

    Properties:

    · Non toxic towards humans and environment
       · Biodegradable, hence eco friendly
       · Water soluble, gives non odorous clear transparent solution
       · Can be easily cross linked to form hydro gels which further have excellent properties
       · Can be prepared in Na, Ca, Mg, H forms.

     Applications:

    γ - PGA and its derivatives have molecular weights ranging from 50,000 to more than 2 million Daltons, hence they have wide applications in food industry, cosmetics,      health care, water treatment, waste water treatment, Hygiene products, Medical treatments, Hydrogels etc.

     · Food industry - as thickener for foods & drinks, improves taste of drinks, stabilizer in ice creams, texture enhancer, binder, animal feed supplement, antifreezing agent or        cryoprotectant, bitterness relieving agent, as an additive in preparation of starch foods (bakery & noodles) for avoiding staling, enhancing food texture and maintaining food shapes.
       · Water treatment – Heavy metal absorbent or chelating agent.
       · Waste water treatment – Biopolymer flocculant, a substitute for polyacrylamide.
       · Health Care – Facilitates calcium absorption in osteoporosis cases.
       · Hygiene products – as absorbent in Baby diapers, women’s tampons etc.
       · Medical treatment – Drug release carrier, a haemostatic agent, soft tissue augmentation,.
       · Cosmetics - as a humectant, moisturizer to improve skin care quality, as a whitening agent, has anti wrinkle property which gives long lasting effect.
     Advantages over other commercial available polymers:

    · Non toxic, Biodegradable and degraded end products are glutamates which are nutritional ingredients to skin.
       · Fully compatible with all skin conditions and provide long lasting moisturizing effect better than HA (Hyaluronic acid ) and Collagen
    · Is required in very less concentration hence cost effective.
       · γ-PGA derivatives have excellent strength, transparency and elasticity.

     γ-PGAcan be used in skin care products, shampoo, hair lotion, shaving cream and lipsticks


    γ-PGA&Hydrogel Specification

     

     

     

    γ–PGA Powder

    γ-PGA Hydrogel

    Appearance

    White powder

    Clear Liquid

    Grade

    Cosmetic

    Cosmetic

    Molecular Weight

    1000 kDa

    1000 kDa

    Purity

    ≥92%

    ≥92%

    γ–PGA content

    ≥92%

    0.1%-25%

    pH

    4.0-7.0

    4.0-7.0

    Package

    Aluminum foil

    Bottle

    Weight

    100 g、500 g、1000 g

    100 g、500 g、1000 g

     

    雷火下载-主页
    雷火下载-主页